Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Tuesday June 16th

The comic:

I got nothin'.

Except... she better not invite over that chicken lady!

Monday, June 15, 2009

Monday June 15th

The comic:

Um, what is a non-Plugger "economic stress test"? If it's some government thing, how the hell did Pluggers hear about it?

I have a rule about this blog - no googling. Pluggers is a comic for the common man, dammit, and I should get the references.

Saturday, June 13, 2009

Saturday June 13th

The comic:

That's not outsourcing!

That's being lazy.

Even though I'd do it in a heartbeat. I just wouldn't call it outsourcing or even think of it as outsourcing.

I mean, it's still my yard - it's not the mower's yard.

Pluggers are lazy idiots.

Friday, June 12, 2009

Friday June 12th

The comic:


Not running away from technology (or towards it with torches).

Preparing for the future.


Thursday, June 11, 2009

Thursday June 11th

The comic:

Pluggers are stupid.

My sister forgot how to ride a bike, or so she claimed.

She's driving me nuts, so I'll call her a Plugger.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Wednesday June 10th

The comic:

I thought Pluggers were the scrapbookers!

Well my world is turned UP. SIDE. DOWN. I tell you what.

Can't do any more!

Since I have nothing else to add (have to stop doing these before going to bed), here is my ear worm du jour - Pardesi Pardesi from Raja Hindustani. I hope one of you Pluggers gets it stuck in your head!

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

Tuesday June 9th

The comic:

Back to having shitty cars and doing nothing about it.

There's something almost selfish about that, you know? What if their cars breaks down during rush hour? What if something breaks off and flies into your windshield? Or sits on the road, waiting to puncture your tires?

What I'm saying is, take care of your damn cars!

Monday, June 8, 2009

Monday June 8th

The comic:

Wow. That is a lot of brand names.

Product placement. That's how they can afford to live in the lap of luxury.

Saturday, June 6, 2009

Saturday June 6th

The comic:

Pluggers ....

Okay, I only have one fancy dress. Leave me alone!

If you don't wear a suit to work, don't you only need one?

Friday, June 5, 2009

Friday June 5th

The comic:

At least they didn't say ATM machine!

It's scary - you can do this when paying with debit or credit cards.

Thursday, June 4, 2009

Thursday June 4th

The comic:

Pluggers have crappy cars.

And they're "80% of the population"?

No wonder I don't drive!

Wednesday, June 3, 2009

Wednesday June 3rd

The comic:

Oh, god what a mess!

So that's not the point, but the point sucks.

How would the sandwich stay... stacked? Ew what a mess.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Tuesday June 2nd

The comic:

You're a Plugger if you have a crappy car and revel in that fact.

But, at least they're considerate.

Monday, June 1, 2009

Monday June 1st

The comic:

Ugh. Scarier than a rat.

Going back to Golden Girls now.


The comic is reproduced here for purposes of review only, and all rights remain with the creator, Gary Brookins.